Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home drunk and he passed the Church. When he was about a mile away from it he heard a cracking of branches near him. A very pale faced man came out of the bushes. The man knew him to be a Daly man who lived some distance from him. He spoke to him but he did not answer.
    He spoke to him again and after a long time he said he was going for a priest for his sister who was dying. The man knew that this Daly man had a bad heart and would die if he walked more than a mile. He walked on wondering how Daly could walk so far without falling. He walked on until he came to the cross roads. Just as he was turning down he fell over something that was lying across the road. He shone a light on it and there was the body of Daly whom he met down the road. Instead of Daly himself it was his ghost he met. The priest came to the woman before she died and the man never again came home drunk.
    Dómhnall Ua Donnchada
    Lios Báibe, Co. Chiarraí