Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a very religious girl who lived near Killarney. She was a maid in one of the big houses outside the town. She got two hours off every day and these two hours she spent visiting the Blessed Sacrament. Her mistress was a very methodical punctual lady, and the meals had to be on the table just at the minute. The family had to have hot scones for tea every evening and she always kneaded them before going to the Church and baked them on her return.
    This day she was in the Church when she suddenly thought she had not kneaded the scones. This gave her a terrible start and she rushed from the Church. You can judge for yourself the pleasant surprise when she found them kneaded before her on the table. Her first thought was gratitude to her benefactor. She inquired among the other maids as to whom she may thank but she found no one had kneaded them and it was supposed among the staff of servants that the help came from heaven.
    John P. Cronin
    Cnoc Uí Shíocháin, Co. Chiarraí