Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Killarney were started by the roaring of a bull at the priest's gate just beside Shnnagh Cross. They continued on their way the bull coming along with them inside the fence. Suddenly the animal jumped clear over the fence and on to the road, so the men were forced to turn back and remain in a farmer's house near by until the cock crew.
    After Cronin's death four men were appointed caretakers of his lands. The first night they sat up and kept vigil all in one room. Suddenly the light was put out. In the darkness the four men were gripped by some supernatural force, were raised to the ceiling and dashed against the hard floor. This was repeated several times. The bodies of three of them bruised and battered were found in the morning while the fourth was unconcious. He recovered and told the tale.
    When the "invisible" gripped him for the third time (the others were now dead) his dead wife appeared in the room clothed in white and immediately she threw out her hands he felt the grip on his arms relax but his became unconcious.
    Rathmore road was haunted until the arrival of the Cistercian monks from
    John O' Leary