Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if there is not music and dance go leor ní lá fós é. It is amazing to watch the crowds go home in the evening facing for the four points of the country, some and not a few across the purple hills of Claodach and Gleann Fleisge, some towards the great Abha Mór, some towards Sráid a'Mullin and some towards famed Barra Dubh.
  2. Once a boy came to a place looking for hire, one man hired him for a month. One day they were working in a field there was a big house near by and the servant asked him who lived in it. The man said I lived there one, and the boy asked him why did he leave it, and he said it was haunted. I will sleep there to-night you can but I must give you three clay pipes full of tobacco. He went in and smoked his pipe he heard dancing and he told them stop. He heard them talking and he told them come down and they did. They told him give a crock of gold to a shopkeeper and to keep the other himself. The boy lived there from that
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Tadhg Ua Scannaill