School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    And when the Hare goes out the man roars Hulla Hull and away goes two hounds after the Hare some times they may kill the Hare and more times they would not.
    Hunting rabbits, is done the same way as hunting Hares. Jumping, jump the same as all the other Jumpers. Spinning Castle tops, I would get a castle top and a long cord. I would wind the cord around the castle top. Then i would peg my hand forward then I would pull back the cord and then it would be spinning.
    Spinning jigs, I would get a cord whip I would spin the gig with my hand and I would lash it with the whip.
    Playing marbles. Two boys would gather together with a marble each. THey would have every second shot at each other marbles and which ever one of them would strike each others marble he would get the two marbles because he was the winner.
    Pupils of Cahooreigh National School