Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. The Landlord
    There were many Landlords in my area. And they are. Lord Kenmare the Earl of Kenmare, The Mc Gillcuddy, Herbert, Drummon, Mountrath Dublin, and O Donoghue of Killarney.
    One time the Lord Kenmare had no title and they were then called Brownes. They lived in Ardagh Kilcummin the ruins of their castle is yet to be seen. They also lived in Molahiffe. Firies Country Kerry the ruin of their castle is yet to be seen there too. Lord Kenmare.
    Lord Kenmares people were Catholics and they often fought for the Catholic cause. One of them fought for King James at the Battle of Boyne and he fought all the Battles afterwards.
    One time a bonham strayed away from the Brownes in Ardagh and they put it down on young Counihan that
    Patrick MAhony
    Dromdoohig More, Co. Kerry