School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. There is a holy well in the townland of Scarteen. People used visit this well long ago but they do not visit it now. Rounds used to be performed at this well long ago.
    Some of the people used to get cured and more of them used not and they used leave crutches and other things after them.
    The people used go to this well before the sun used rise. They used drink the water or rub it to their wounds. This well is called Tobar an Bulain. This means the well of the Bullock.There are trees grown over it. There is no fish in the well. This well is all broken in now by cattle.
    People used to get cured because crutches and sticks used be left at the well. They say a calf lived in this well too and that is why it is called Tobar an Bulain. There are three older trees growing amount the well.
    Patrick Mahony
    Dromdoohig More, Co. Kerry