School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. The name of this school is Cahooreigh but this is not spelled right. The right spelling is Carhooreigh and Ceatrú means a quarter or division of land, and Ríabhach means brown marshy land. The school was built in the year 1840 and it was opened in the year 1841.
    At the time the school was built a big district around was called Carhooreigh. This district is now divided up into four townlands, Scarteen, Killeen, Dromduhig and Aughlee.
    Scarteen is so called because a little wood grew in this townland along by the road. The timber in this wood was suitable for making the soles of clogs. About 45 years ago the trees were cut down and men shaped out the soles of the clogs on the road near the school. The remains of the wood are still to be seen on the roadside but the soles of clogs are no longer made there. In the eastern part of Scarteen there is holy well called Tobair an Buláin.
    Languages