School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. There was a famine in Ireland in the year 1846 and 1847. There were bad times here at that time. Because strong men, and women, found it very hard to get food. There was a big house in Coolgarrive, Killarney, now owned by John Donovan. Men, and women, used to call to this house and they used to eat the skins after the Dinner. That tells us that the spuds didn't fail every place because they used have spuds for the Dinner at the house of John Donovan.
    It also shows us that the times were very bad when strong men and women used come eating the skins after the dinner.
    About the same time about 60 or 70 poor families were evicted of this area because they couldn't pay the rent or the rates. They say say they went to the lanes in Killarney.
    Maurice O' Donovan
    Teacher