School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    Killeen is situated east of the school and it is so called because there was a little church there long ago. In Killeen there is a glen people call it the glen of Captain OLeary. The Captains castle was overloooking this glen. The Captain was the landlor of Cahooreigh up to the time of his death which occured through violence he was thought to have alot of gold in his possession at the time. He saw robbers coming on at a distance one day, and he decided on his servant man knowing something about his treasure so he killed him for fear he might give away the secret to the robbers. After him killing his servant man he went on the run in the direction of Sheans where he was pursued and killed somewhere in the bogs. The remains of the Castle is to be seen to - day and it is said he hid the gold some - where in the bogs. The remains of the Castle is to be seen to - day and it is said he hid the gold some - where when he went on the run.
    Attempts have been made by people to find the gold but failed.
    Another story is told about Captain OLeary. At the time of OLearys residence