School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I will describe that well in another page. In the year 1835 there were some remarkable evictions took place in Cahooreigh. There were seventy four families evicted. Thirty out of Scarteen, Twelve out of Dromduhig-more, FIfteen out of Killeen and the remainder out of Aughleemore. It took a week to carry out the evictions. The people, men women and children were driven before whatever authority was over them out of the townland of Scarteen on to the main road and the cries and wailings were heard in the town of Killarney
    Languages