Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People snare a great many hares and rabbits. The snare is made from a piece of wire. There is a loop make in one end of the wire and the other end is put through the loop. A piece of a stick is attached to the end that the loop is not in.
    When the snare is to be set the stick is driven in the ground to keep it firm. The snare is put in the run and when the rabbit jumps along he sticks his head into the loop. Then the loop tightens and the rabbit is choked. The snare is set late in the evening and it is looked after in the morning. Some mornings a hare or rabbit is caught and other mornings there is nothing caught. Sometimes cats get caught in snare and are immediately choked. People tried to catch rabbits by putting the snare in the burrow but did not succeed.
    John M. O' Sullivan
    Tuar na nUamhnach, Co. Chiarraí