Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago, Hedge-Schools were the only schools through the country, but now we have the free national schools. In the days of our ancestors education was only the privilege of the few, and those who attended school at al, had to subscribe to their teachers a few that now-a-days would supply them only with books. Teachers too at that time had but a very small salary.
    The schools then were only small thatched cabins just like one of the few cabins which are to be seen throughout the country to-day. Of course there were one or two colleges through the country, but it was only one of the few wealthy that attended them, because people were at that time as poor as church mice from the oppression of landlords.
    In my district there were one or two of these schools, but few that are living now remember them. The masters were Daly and Hurley, and one of the schools was in Anabla not far from where the present school now stands. They taught reading, writing, spelling mostly all in Irish. the pens used were quills pared for writing and the seats were planks of wood.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bob Foley