Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year eighteen seventy eight there was a very heavy fall of snow. People could not open the doors at all and the ditches and the roads were on a level. People' could not go from one place to another. They had to dig passages to go outside the doors. The day before the heavy fall of snow were very dark and sleet and rain fell. It was on small Christmas day it began and the remains of it were in the dikes of some farms until the eighth of June.
    A funeral left Toureenmult, Gneevguilla, and the remains were taken to Kilcummin in a hand-barrow made fit for the coffin. The coffin had to be taken through fields until it arrived at Kilcummin burying ground. A wedding took place at Milleen and the couple had to walk to the chapel. The distance was four miles. When people had to walk twelve miles. The animals that suffered most were sheep on the mountains. All classes of birds suffered. It was very easy to catch wild geese. They flew into cow-houses. Other birds flew into cow-houses. Most of the hares and rabbits died. People had to make paths to the pits of potatoes because they could not go into town for food at the time. There was a man found dead in the snow in a field of Andrew McCarthy of Mastergeeha. The man's name was John Connor from the townland
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Pat Kerrisk