Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Jesus, Mary and Joseph were going into Egypt they were met on the way by some sowers. The sowers were sowing some seeds, and they gave the Holy Family some food. The seed which the sowers were setting grew up in one night. The next dat the crop was ripe and they cut it. When they were cutting the crop some of Herod's soldiers came along and asked the reapers did they see a man, woman and child passing the way. The reapers said they passed that way when they were setting the seed. The soldiers thought this must be a long time and they were not the people they were looking for.
    A chafer which was hiding under the grass put his head and said "indé, indé, indé". One of the reapers struck the chafer on the back and bent it.
    Ever since the chafer has a bent back and people kill it when they meet it. The Irish name for chafer is "Dara Daol".
    Robert Foley
    An Cnoc Meánach, Co. Chiarraí