Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. While looking for information about the Famine, I enquired of two old age pensioners who told me all about it Mrs Mary O'Connor was one, and my father was the other.
    They did not know of anyone who died around here but of a woman who died in the Co. Cork at a place called "Lios na buíse". Her name was Mrs O'Connor, and she was a very poor woman like all the people of that time. She left seven in family, all who emigrated a few years after. She was found dead in her little cabbin by a neighbouring person.
    After those horrible times the only food the people had was cabbage and milk. Then what were called the "Poor Houses" were opened and all the unfortunates who lived after the Famine soon gathered into these houses.
    1. am
    Maurice Murphy