Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. "The old Police Barrack at Banard."
    It was in the year eighteen fifty that the police first came to reside in Banard. The owner of the house was Michael Moynihan of King - Williamstown and he was erested for non - payment of rent. Then Timothy Moynihan purchased it. He let it to the government as a barrack for the annual rent of twelve pounds.
    From five to seven men usually occupied the barrack and they were all armed with revolvers. They had a hard time on account of the moonlighters, for they had to protect bailiffs and emergency men, when there was a seizure of cattle. They had a jolly house in Christmas, card - playing, danoring and drinking. The pubbicans gave them presents such as a keg of stout or bottles of whiskey at Xmas.
    Maurice Murphy. Coom - Sueeveguilla
    From: