Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man named Patrick McCarthy lived in Clydagh. He, and his wife, and children lived in a small house in a glen. A small river ran near the house.
    Every night a man was seen walking on the water. He used to walk about four yards, and then stop, and turn back again. Several people saw him, and they said that he wanted something.
    One night three or four people planned to go and ask him what he wanted. So they went to ask him. They were waiting for about a half-an-hour, and at last the man came along walking on the water.
    McCarthy asked him what he wanted, and the man answered that he lost a purse of money, and would they get it for him. The next day was raining, and a flood arose. When the flood went down, McCarthy
    Dan Sullivan
    James Sullivan