Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there were no national schools in the country. At that time, it was not in schools the boys and girls were taught. It was usually in a dis-used house or by the sheltered side of a fence that the teaching took place.
    It was not trained teachers who thought in these schools, but spoiled priests, poets, and old bards. The teachers never remained teaching in the same place for longer than two months, and the pay they got was very trifling. The teachers did as they wished, they had no regular hours, and at that time there were no inspectors. The students had no jotters, very few reading books and quill pens.
    Some of the people at that time never went to school, and any person who had a fair education could be a teacher. Michael Mac Mahon had a school in Tuirin in Horan's house. Michael O Brien had a school in "Cnuiċín-na- h-aḃann" in Jerry Mahoney's house.
        1. foirgnimh
    David Gleeson