Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) Cnoc An Chapaill (the hill of the horse) misspelt and mis-pronounced Knocknacoppal. Area: 355 acres 2 roods 33 perches. Curiously enough this place once gave its name to a chapel in Cnoc An Lisin as it still gives it to a dispensary in Gort An Athain Buidhe.
    Subdivisions are Gabhlán (fork) containing two holdings, Bun An Bhaile, Bar An Bhaile (end and top of townland)
    Fort in Mrs. Bryan Sweeney's
    Fulacht Fiadhaigh (burnt stones) - in Mrs. J. Dineen's (semi-circle 4 feet in diameter and 5 feet high; another heap 6 feet by 5 and 2 feet high, in Mrs D. Murphy's (circle 20 feet in diameter and 2 feet high) and in Edmund Buckley's (circumference of 20 feet and 4 feet high.)
    (b) Cnoc An Lisín (the hill of the little fort). Called "freemount" during anglisising period. Area: 185 acres 2 roods 37 perches.
    Traces of the lisin or little fort may still be seen in James Mahony's. The Moynihans (related to the O'Connells of Derrynane) were agents or middlemen of Captain Fagan of Cork and lived at James Mahony's. They were responsible for "freemount". Here is the cemetery of Sean Sheipéal meaning "old chapel" and for a while so called Darby Moynihan a very old man, who died lately said that (as one would naturally expect) these were priests buried here. It is