School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    a year. He was apprehended after a fierce struggle in Limerick and was afterwards convicted of being the principal agent in Brereton's murder. Cotter was brought back to the scene of the occurrence at Sionnac. A gallows was erected in a field near the first turn between the cross to the east of Ráth Mhór village and Cnoc A'Chuilinn road.
    Two brothers Healy from Sgreathan na Gullán and one Helsh and O'Leary from Cnoc A'Chapailll with [?] were publicly hanged. The informers and perjurer was O Sullivan Brotha - a tramp of little intelligence and less conscience.
    A slab erected in the enclosure of the English Church, Killarney marks the resting place of Brereton. It is situated beside the wall at the north side and about a dozen feet from the eastern end of the building. The inscription runs as follows. "Here lie the remains of William Brereton an English soldier who was foully murdered ty the rebels of Rathmore on ..... 1822"
  2. (a) Ráth Mhór (big fort) sometimes misspelt and mispronounced Rathmore
    Area: 784 acres 1 rood 37 perches.
    Fort in John Coakley's gives name to townland. About and Irish acre in extent. There is a big stone in it with three holes and also the print of fingers. Also two caves with an underground passage now closed. Well fenced.
    Fulacht Fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in Garrett Nagle's big field (dimensions unknown, now completely removed)
    Languages
    Master Denis Coakley