School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a recollection of some excusable poetry he composed in English (a few verses of which I heard) There is no use in throwing a glamour about these "raparees" who were but common highwaymen just like the English highwaymen who flourished about the same time. They infested the road from Killarney to Cork, which ran through Glenflesh and Macroom. for his own purpose was underneath the origination of these illusions of ours and of course Gavan Duffy and I see from a Review of a book of Mrs Concannons in yesterday's Independent, that, that Lady throws as ever a bright halo around them.
    Better get about old castles, raths, lioses and "Holly Wells" their proper names and days they were visited. That would be of real historical and topographical value.
    P.S. Your story is a good example of Irish History, as written. Compose with true story. it will help to correct your vision in all the centuries.
  2. (a) Sró Mór (big nose or promontory. An tSrón) Sometimes misspelt and mispronounced Shrone More. Area:- 1143 acres 3 roods and 36 perches (including 6 acres 3 roods and 18 perches underwater).
    Gleann An Phréacáin (glen of the rook) is subdivision of Srón Mór. There is a lake here about 4 acres in extent. The Beithineach river flows out of it. Father John Brick kept a boat here built by himself. Wealthy people used often come here to boat, fish and camp out. Hotel once spoken of.
    There is a robber's den at the very point (as it were the nostril) of
    Languages