School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

the mails.
    A minute search was made in every house. Haybarns and ricks of turf did not escape their vigilance. No trace of the mails was found but in Moynihan's house a photograph of The Anablaha Sinn Fein Club was found. The aggresiveness of the Auxiliary Forces made Moynihan more adamant. He refused to divulge the names of the members of the Club. He was arrested and taken towards Tralee and was murdered on the way. His haybarn was also burned.
  2. St Cuimín surnamed the Tall (fada) to distinguish him from Cuimmín the Fair (finn) Abbot of Hy was the most learned Irish scholar of the seventh century. He took a ledding part in the famous Paschal controversy and his letter on that question, which is fortunately extant proves that he was perfectly familiar with Church history, and deeply versed in Sacred Scripture. He was well skilled too in the moral theology of the times as the Liber de Mensura Poenitentiarum clearly shows. His contemporaries likened Cuimmín in morals and life to St Gregory the Great, and one of his admirers, in an old rann preserved by the Four Masters says he was the only Irishman of the time, fit to succeed that illustrious Pontiff in the chair of St Peter. Yet the birth of this holy and learned man was the fruit of an unspeakable birth, to which it is unnecessary here to make further reference. His father was Fiachna, son of Fiachra Gairine, King of West Munster. The clan were known as the Eoghanach of Lough Léin, because they were sprung from the great Eoghan More, son of Ollioll Olum and dwelt in the mountains and woods round the beautiful Lake of Killarney.