School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    They met another party farther on and managed to escape from them also. At the Caladh Mhágh bridge east of Sean Séipeál they encountered a large and peculiarly equipped party. Brereton tried to gallop through but one man who carried a scythe severed the back sinew in the horse's leg as he passed him. The horse went lame and was unable to proceed. Brereton was dragged to the ground.
    A favourite device of the ruling caste was to circulate false reports of the Catholics at every opportunity and such was the case now. It was billed abroad that the first question put to Brereton was he a Protestant and finding that he was finally killed him because he was one. The man who accompanied Brereton swore before a Magistrate that while he was present not a word in connection with religion was spoken, and that so far as he knew no question of religion entered the case.
    In regard to Father Silvey O Sullivan a letter appeared in a local paper probably the Kerry Evening Post, which was transferred to the Cork Mercantile Chronicle giving a slanderous and wholy false version fo the outrage especially regarding the part taken by the priest suggesting that he like Pilate gave Brereton over to the mercy of the mob. Father Silvey wrote a spirited and able letter in reply, but while the letter was a manly one, one can trace the evidence that the priest is writing with a feeling that his religion and race were banned.
    A young blacksmith named Cotter said to hail from Brosna was chiefly instrumental in stirring up and organising the district. After Brereton's murder he went "on the run" and evaded arrest for