School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    stated that he even knew their names. Cemetery wall was built by the guardians of the poor about 1810. Stones of the old chapel were put into the wall. But there are two heaps still remaining. The two oldest graves are the McCarthys of Minte Oga (d. 1854) and Brosnans of Minte Oga (d. 1833). There are no tombs. "People are leaving here now and going to the New Ground in Rath Mhor". The most interesting thing in the little cemetery are the unmarked graves side by side of the Donnellys the victims of the moving bog of 1906 in Gniomh Go Leith parish.
    Subdivisions are Millin (little meall[?] or hilloch) with three holdings and Reidh An Chno (the level field of the hut) with two holdings. Also Baile Thiar and Baile Thoir (east and west townland).
    Poll Mór (big hole) on the Caladh-Mhagh in Denis Horan's.
    Interesting fields are re=innce (dance) in Pat Mac Carthy's and another field of the same name in Denis Ryan's.
    Landlords of Cnock An Chapaill, Cnoc An Lisin and Beal Atha Ui Choileáin was Captain Fagan of Cork and afterwards Lord Kenmare.
    Gort an Athain Bhuidhe (the yellow ford-field) misspelt Gortnahaneboy. Area: 698 acres 1 rood 19 perches.
    Subdivisions are Séipéal Syboy with eight holdings sometimes ambiguously called Old "Chapel", Cnoc U Annagáin (Horgans Hill) with six holdings during English regime called Mount Horgan, Meall An Eich (hillock of the steed) with five holdings called the bower in anglicising days. Meall Na nEich a local corruption only occasionally heard but very old.
    Rathmore, Co. Kerry