Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother often ate oaten meal bread. This is how she told me it was made. She is now 72 yrs. Get a clean basin and get the pinhead oaten meal. Get salt and wet it with boiling water. Work or stir with a wooden spoon until it is stiff. Then get a board with a wooden ledge at the bottom. Pat the cake on this board resting slanting on the ledge. Place before a good red fire. When well browned turn the other side, and when this is browned it is ready to be eaten. A little flour may be used according to taste.
  2. You go and cut good strong rushes and peel them. You then put them to dry and when dry you dip the rush into some fat which you have rendered. You now dry them again and when dry they light.
    These two storys were told to me by my grandmother Mrs. Travers age 72 years.
    2. táirgí