Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

The people of long ago used always sell firkins of butter.

The people of long ago used always sell firkins of butter. Three or four farmers wives would join for a year in filling the firkins. Each one would fill it in her turn. All the wives would bring the butter to one house in order to fill the firkin. Each persons butter would be measured in timber gallons and timber mugs.
    Then they would draw a thread across the top of the vessel and take off what they call a "streak". They would then turn all the butter out into the tub and wash it. They would have a penny worth of "saffron" and draw it for a couple of minutes. The saffron and the salt would be then mixed. They would put every second sheet of butter and salt into the firkin
    Maureen Kelliher
    Ard na gCreach, Co. Chiarraí