Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. Marriage Customs
    The custom of the "The Gander" is handed down to us from long ago. On the night before the wedding, the friends from both sides get an invitation to the "Gander"
    Sometimes they have a Gander but it is usually meat they have. They also having dancing and singing. It takes place at the girls house, and break up about twelve oclock. On the following day they have what is called
    "The drag". The bride and Bridegroom would be in the first sidecar, for there were no traps long ago. After the wedding the Bride and Bridegroom wold leave the Chapel. They they would choose some favourite place such as the lakes of killarney and all the cars would drive around them.
    Mary Brosnan
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chiarraí