Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Cullen, north Cork, there is a well called St Latern's Well. A smith had a forge there. Every morning a girl used to come there for the kindling of the fire. She used put the coals into her apron, and it did not burn it. She used be bare - foot. One morning the smith admired her beautiful feet, and her apron took fire. she committed the sin of pride. She cursed the smith saying. "No smith shall ever again light iron, in this town." So ever since there is no fire in Cullen. Her pattern day is kept on 25th July every year. Crowds of people come there in that date every year paying rounds at the well in honour of St Latern.
    Mary Brosnan
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chiarraí