Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Cordal, there lived a man. Because he is still alive, I would not give his name here. He was coming home from a neighbour's house about a mile away. He was not gone far when he heard behind him the clatter of horses hooves which followed him to his own house. When he came in, his wife was in bed, she told him to go out and look at his horse. When he went out to the stable, his horse was covered with suds
    He came in and told his wife, she got up, and boiled the kettle and they both went out to wash the horse. When they went out the horse was washed, and nothing wrong with her.
    Mary Brosnan
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chiarraí