Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The meaning they had for "Harvey Duff! was "open your mouth and leave out the bad stuff" or be a tell tale".
    Moonlighters of long ago were men who used to go around in gangs of five or six armed and masked. Sometimes they were out for a just cause and other times for a very unjust cause. They would be "moonlighting" to a house if they knew there was a gun there and take it away with them as they always carried guns in those raids. If there was anyone too friendly with the landlord or his agents and if the neighbours did not trust that person the people would send him the "moonlighters" to frighten him. They would beat him and fire shots around the house sometimes firing through the windsows and they would do the same to land grabbers. Some of those people
    Maureen Kelliher
    Ard na gCreach, Co. Chiarraí