Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mary Millane was an old woman who lived in Cordal quite close to "Tobar na bhfionn" well. She lived all alone in a thatched little kitchen. Half of it was built of mud and the other half of stone. Every Summer she would help the neighbours footing and stooking the turf. It was said she would have a slean of turf footed before breakfast. Potatoes, she used to have for her breakfast. In the Winter she would knit socks and sell them and wash clothes for the neighbours. And this is how she earned her living Summer and Winter. She got burned in the fire at the age of seventy nine.
    1. am
    Maureen Kelliher