Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Old Crafts
    Candles
    People long ago used to make candles themselves out of tallow of a goat or a cow. They used to stand the mould inside in a turnip and fill the mould with tallow. It is left there for a half an hour.
    They would have a pot of hot water ready to put in the mould and pull the candle out.
    Basket
    They can make baskets themselves out of twig rods. They used to put twelve rods standing in a square in the field they should have four "buinnes" in every basket with the twelve rods they would form the bottom of the basket by weaving on more twigs.
    Skees
    I olden times they would to the wood and cut down a tree to make a bow. They would get a long strong twigs and split them and bend them to form a skee.
    Dyeing
    They can dye clothes by putting down a pot of hot water and putting the dye with the clothes if they took the dye well they would be like new.
    Brigid Daly
    Margret Daly