Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago in the month of October, on a Sunday morning before Mass. The storm was so strong that it blew down the bell-free and bell and broke the slates, and gallary of Scartaglin Chapel. I think a priest said Mass in a house near by.
    Thirty years ago a shed was blown three miles away in the month of September. Those storms held for about six or seven hours. Lives were lost in storm, when they were trying to guard houses. Trees were blown down also and often killed some person. It is very hard to remember the big wind in 1839. There was once a great wind that lifted a man of the ground. About forty years ago there was a thunderstorm that killed a man in the bog when he was cutting turf in the month of May. There was once a great flood in Craol na Spride; it tore the road and carried a part of the ditch into Paddy Reidy's field. It was damaged so much that the engine had to come out to see it; this was forty years ago. In the middle of of January fifty years ago there was a big flood in Castleisland; it flowed over the bridge and the guards
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Free Leary