Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tallow that is used in the making of a candle, and goats tallow is supposed to be the best. How to make good candles this is necessary. Kill a good fat goat, one that would be eating cabbage. You must then open him and take out the tallow and melt it. Put it into a jug and put the jug near the fire until it is melted. Get a mould then and a wick, and bind the wick in the bottom. Pour in the tallow let it there for four or five hours until it is set. Then take out the tallow out of the mould carefully. Your candle is made then the wick is made of cotton thread.

A BASKET
    Put twenty rods in the ground straight and they tied in top. Twenty more are woven around the Sá Tán, it is then to be risen nine inches. Twenty more are put in the same way, and so on. A hundred rods are needed to complete a basket. It is narrow in bottom and broad in top. In the bottom they are woven too. They raise up the basket and pair off the over lengths.

A SKEE
    Free Leary