Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Weather Lore
    A hazy air which shades the sun light is a sign of rain. At night if the moon and stars grow dim and ring in circles the former is the sign of rain and when the rainbow touches the ground with both ends. When you can hear the sound of the train at the distance it is the sign of rain. If the sun is white when it is setting or shorn of its rays or goes down into a bank of cloud in the horizon bad weather is to be expected. The ocean birds such as as the seagulls fly inland when bad weather is approaching. If the dog is seen eating grass and the cat near the fire it is the sign of rain. If sheep come down the hill it is going to rain
    Told by Patrick Shine
    Written by Nora Shine