Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of our local heroes and each one noted throughout the district. Some are great athletes and others are great workers. In our village, there lived a great athlete named M. O’ Leary who jumped the old chapel gate. The lookers on were the guards síochan and they were amazed at the sight. Another great Athlete was Tadgh O Daly. It was said he was chased from Cordal to Kilsarcon by dogs. It seems that an enemy shed dogs after him and they never saw him until he was at Kilsarcon church. The spectators were a crowd scattering from mass and everyone was astonished at shedding the dogs after him. It took him about an hour to do the journey. The strongest and most famous for lifting stones, sack, oats and potatoes was Tadgh Mór. It is not know where he lived. Many strong men had a contest with him but no one proved them his equal. Johnny Savage was a great mower. He mowed and Irish acre and a half in a day.
    Told by Michael Kearney
    Written by Michael Kearney