Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had no lamps but they used to kill a goat and cow and they used to get the fat that was inside in them and render it and then put it into bowls until it harn. and then they used to get white cotton tread which they made from the woold of the sheep. and put six little treads together and hold dripping [and hob] the tread in to the fat until they covered the treads and they used to put it into a mold, and it would come out the shape of a candle and got used to light it. When Christmas came they used to make big candles and keep them lighting the twelve days of Christmas They used also get bits of boy deal and put them together and tie them with tread and dip them in the fat which they had they then used to stick it in a turnip or in a potatoes and if they did not someone should hold it