Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in the townland of Ballydwyer. They are both in view of each other and they are both round. One is Dowling's fort and the other is McEllistrim's fort. There is a story attached to Dowlings fort which is well known to the people of Ballydwyer. This is it:
    Many many years ago a treasure was supposed to have been hidden in this fort. Three men went to dig for the treasure and when they were in the middle of their work a man on horseback appeared and went towards them. The three men kept backing back until they came to the first house, while one of the men kept back the man on horseback with a scythe. When they came to the house they went in and he jumped up on the house, but they kept the door closed and after a little while he disappeared.
    John Mc Elliotrim
    Baile Uí Dhuibhir Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
  2. James Flynn of Gortalea has a fort in his farm. There used fairies live in it.
    One night a fairy woman came to Mrs Myles who lived in the same yard as James Flynn and asked her for the loan of a pot. Mrs Myles gave it to her and she brought it back at the same hour the next night. She told her not to be throwing out water but to