Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    smells the vegetable and comes to the surface. The cure the is that the Meacan tathaba kills him at once. This cure was applied to Peter OSullivan or manor Tralee over twenty years ago and he never got a boil since, He got this cure from old Thade Sullivan of Bally McElligott.
    Salantine or Salandine called also. This herb grows at Gortagealán Bally McElligott and Dick Martin a protestant whose son Dick still lives there used to give it as a cure for animals with sore eyes. It also grows at Knockeen cross on the old road.
    He pulled the herb washed and pounded it and took a mouthful of the juice which he spat into the sore eye of the animal. This fluid cut away all the foul matter from the eye-ball such as seums and running from the eye.
    Ríleógach is a purgative plant something like senna and is used in the same way.
    Mrs McElliotrim, teacher, Novhoval, gave this. She is now about 43 years & got the information from Peter Sullivan & Dick Martin
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kattie Mc Elliotrim