Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A pattern is held on 1st Sunday in May near at hand at the "Cross" but there are no rounds ever there. It supplies the whole neighbourhood with water. Tom Brosnan (born 1846) of Ballynahinch says he heard this well called some name as "Tobar a neaon keen" (an aoinchuin? éincaoin). He never heard of any rounds paid there. He believed that people used be only "maying" there i.e. dancing, drinking, arguing, fighting.
    The influence of the Blennerhassetts may have secularised or anglicised the "Patron" idea. Tom got the strange name above (which he is not sure of) from his father.
    Tralee sent great crowds to the "Patron". Formerly they brought a hobby-horse with them which used take away persons caps. Town and country often fought here. The towns-women brought with them alcoholic drink for sale. After the "Patron" the best tree in the demesne used to be given to the townsmen till the present occupiers time. When Blennerhassett opened his demesne for the Patron Day - the people were taken away still further from the road and well. The road at Tobar Rí an Domhnaigh is only ordinary width and is not suitable for a great concourse of people. Hence presumably the reason why in the 1st instance