Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foot went down and she disappeared. The well then sprung up. She never came again to wash. The water of the well can be used in fever (cure).
    A further detail from John Donoghue (d 1870) who heard it from Tom Moriarty (1825-1925). "Cue man" followed her. His name was Pickett. She cursed him thus :- "May his name be ever scarce and may he not have four of his name to shoulder his coffin."
    Almost opposite Mrs Devane's house - at the right bank of the Leha (Lee) - just outside the Ballyseedy demesne is a bit of Commonage, on the south side of the Tralee - Killarney road in the townland of Caherbreagh (?) is a remarkable well. Tom Connor of Seairt (b. 1851) says it was called "Tobar Rian Domiquiz." No one else corroboralez. It is a small and beautifully clear well. Tom got the name 1865 from Tom Aherne of Scairt then 90 years old.
    Pat Brosnan of Coill Beag (born 1856) says the well is called "Tobar tri triollac" (Terence? travellers? pilgrims?) as three men stayed matching there one night, to see if water became wine, and were found dead in the morning. They are said to have been Brosnans. Locally the phrase is translated "Three Terences".