Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Churning.
    There is no churn in my home but there is one next door to us at John Morrissey´s. It is one and a half feet in height. It is one foot wide at the top and one foot two inches at the bottom. The sides of it are round. It is about sixteen years old. The various parts of the churn are called the churn staff, the churn board and the churn cup. There is no mark on the sides or bottom of it.
    The butter is made twice a week in the Summer and once a week in Winter. The woman of the house does the churning. Strangers who come in during churning time always help with the work. Because in olden times it was believed that they would carry the butter if they did not a take a turn at the churning.
    It takes from ten minutes to a half an hour to make the butter in Summer and from one to two hours in Winter according to the weather. The churn dash is moved up and down when making the butter, but when the butter is near breaking it is rolled around. The churning is done by hand.
    The people will know when the butter is
    John Lynch