Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown in our farm at home. One acre of land is sown under potatoes each year. The amount varies according to the scoreground the farmer has. The farmers prepare the ground. They first draw out the manure and lay it in heaps along the ground in lines as straight as they can make them. They then gather a crowd for the day which they call "Menagerie Day". The horses and plough are brought to the field. Then the sod is turned and the manure is spread close to the sod, and the seed is placed on top of it. When the seed already spread, and more manure is placed clo(se) to this and more seed on top; when again another sod is turned to finish the ridges, the top of which is afterwards earthed.
    Wooden ploughs were used formerly but there are none left. The spades are made locally by the carpenters.
    Sketch of local spade (drawing).