Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local people help one another with the sowing of the potatoes by "coir" which means labour given by people to be returned again by labour given back by those to where it was given. The potato-crop is earthed several times during its growth and it is dug out with spades and the potatoes are placed in pits in the garden. The women pick the potatoes from the ground into buckets or apron and take them to the pit.
    The different potatoes which locally are:- The Champions; The KerrPinks; the Aran Banners; the Beauties and the blues. Spuds is the name given to pottaoes locally.
    Potatoes are used instead of starch in former times. The juice was squezeed out of the potatoes and when the starch was set the water was removed and the starch left.