School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    his demense for the "Patron" day, the people were taken away still further from the road & well. The road at "Tobar Rí an Domhnaig" is only ordinary width & is not suitable for a great concourse of people. Hence presumably the reason why in the first instance the crowd moved to "Cathair Brioghach" cross & forgot the well. (cross & well are about only a hundred yards apart).
    In "Kings Kerry" (P. 126) we read that about 1860 the Tralee people used visit the "Patron" at Ballyseedy - mentioning also "Tobar na Molt" (Ardfert) & "Baile na gCrach" (Lixnaw) both of which have holy wells. By "Ballyseedy" he means "Cathair Brioghach" Cross, which is also always so miscalled. No one ever now associates the May day assembly with the Well, called "Tobairín". Hence the value of "Kings" History, evidence corroborating my theory. Joyce says the wells called "Tobar rí an Domhnaig" were so named because they were visited on a Sunday. I suspect
    Languages
    Séamus Ua Conchubhair