School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of swords at the Church. Father O'Leary the Catholic PP of Ballymacelligott proposed a toast at the wedding which gave no offence to creed or class. Fr O'Leary was ever afterwards held in high esteem by the Husseys.
  2. Another sensation was caused by the elopement of Miss Julia Hussey with her fathers Coach man - a married man with a grown up family. People from [Glennageenty?] [Glanageenty?] first noticed that Michael Aherne from the same district started riding beside Miss Julia instead of behind her which would be the custom. In those days such an act caused terrible commotion. Soon after some one noticed Michael smoked a pipe