School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Mr Greaney's bequeathes his gold to the owners of "Páirc na Cróma" (Mr Greaney) the nephew about to go on a long journey, hid his gold near the house. When he returned his gold vanished. The value of this gold is said to be £1,900.
    Kerrisk
    Graunmore
    Castleisland
  2. 7.
    There is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden at Gurranemore in Thomas Neligans field. This gold was hidden in former times by a man named Ledmond who was Landlord of Gurranemore and Maglass. This man was married but had no family. He lived to be a very old age. His gold lay hidden in a nearby
    John Twomey
    Maglass West, Co. Kerry