Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years previous to the last quarter of the nineteenth century Clogher and the surrounding townlands were owned by a Landlord named Mr Holmes. We here that many changes took place in our district under his ownership. Families had been changed time and again at the whim of this landlord. It is inside the knowledge of the very old people that as much as three or four changes happened inside a period of ten years. Some families from Edmondstown were changed to Clogher and visa versa, others emigrated.
    Such was the position until the pressure of local opinion forced a change of Landlords. Two attempts were made to sell the property. the original attempt was abortive for the simple reason that sectarian issues were being involved. Consequently all the highest bidder. The Mac Dermotts of Collavin, being Catholics were not accepted. A for sale in twelve months afterwards left the original bidder, the purchaser. Thus on the 21st May 1879 the present MacDermotts ancestor took over possession of the demesne and the surrounding tenanty and strange though it may seem time was never a few quenched or an eviction since under the various land acts from 1885 sales took place agreeably with the result
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh