Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland in which I live, is called "Townlamuckla". It is situated in the centre of Kilcolman parish and in the barony of Coolavin.
    Townamuckla, is so called, because in those years, large herds of swine were kept at each house and thus the townland got its name.
    This townland is inhabited by about thirty six families and eight of these have the family name "Sharkey". On an average there are about two hundred and twenty occupants in the townland. Most of the houses are thatched, some are slated, a few are tiled and others are galvanised. Very few are two storey houses.
    Old people are now very scarce in the townland. All that are still to be got are great storytellers. The following are the names of the best
    Mr. Coleman, Mrs. McHugh Mr Doohan, Mr. Flannery, Mr. Helly and Mrs O'Hara
    In years gone by, houses were far more numerous and their ruins are now everywhere to be seen. Most of the occupants emmigrated to America as they could not make a living at home and now
    Tamhnaigh na Muclach, Co. Shligigh
    Mary Mc Hugh